Season 2016-2017 Click red text for photo’s and results

All shows coloured blue will be covered by GB Boxing


Championship dates and venue will be added when confirmed All show dates  and venues are subject to alteration at any time. GB Boxing cannot be held responsible for any changes made without our knowledge You should always check date and venue with clubs

© 2010 Material on this website is copyrighted to GB Boxing

 and should not to be reproduced without express permission.



September

16th Friday………………………Fighting Chance Pro Show LEGEND Jon Leis Dickinson Talk in

October

1st Saturday……………….……..Senior/Junior Development Championships Aycliffe LC DL5 4EH

2nd Sunday…………………..…..Senior/Junior Development Championships Aycliffe LC DL5 4EH

Weigh in 10am-12noon.Entries must be in by 28th September

7th Friday………………………..Sunderland BC…..Steels Club SR4 6LQ…..OPEN

13th Thursday……………………Wearmouth BC…..TBC

14th Friday……………………….Birtley BC…..Birtley Gym DH3 1DN…..OPEN

15th Saturday..………………..…Albert Hill BC…..Dolphin Centre Darlington…..OPEN 7pm

21st Friday……………………….Newbiggin BC Newbiggin Sports Centre NE64 6HG…..OPEN

22nd Saturday…………………….DAGBC…..Hartlepool…..Championships

23rd Sunday……………………... DAGBC…..Hartlepool…..Championships

25th Tuesday……………………..Hartlepool Headland BC.Hartlepool WMC TS24 9P4.....OPEN

27th Thursday…  …………….…..Hartlepool Catholic BC..Owton Manor SC TS25 3LQ…..OPEN

28th Friday……………………….North Road Gym BC….Stanley Civic Hall DH9 0NA…..OPEN

29th Saturday……………………..D-DAY 2…Lancastrian Suite Dunston NE11 9JR ..Charity White Collar

November

3rd Thursday………………………Bilton Hall BC…Neon Club Jarrow NE32 4HX…..OPEN

4th Friday………………………….Ward Degnans BC…Croft Club DL2 2DA…..OPEN

……………………………..…….Grainger Park BC..Marriott Hotel Gosforth…..Dinner

5th Saturday…………………..…..Hartlepool Elite BA..Hartlepool Welfare Club TS24 7AB 1pm

10th Thursday…………………..…Olympian BC..Grindon Club SR4 9RX…..OPEN

11th Friday……………………..…Shildon BC..Shildon Civic Hall DL4 1AN…..OPEN

…………………………………...Perth Green BC..Perth Green Community Centre NE32 4AQ OPEN

12th Saturday………………..……Horden BC.. Horden SocialWelfare SR8 4LX…..OPEN

13th Sunday……………………….Penrith ABC..The Warehouse Burrowgate Penrith..CA11 7TA OPEN 12.15

17th Thursday…………………..…Redcar BC..Redcar Leisure Centre TS10 1TD…..OPEN

……………………………….…..Horsley Hill BC..Cleadon Club…OPEN

18th Friday…………………….….Tootill BC..Trimdon Colliery Club TS29 6AJ…..OPEN

19th Saturday……………………..Seconds Out BA..Ferryhill WMC DL17 8HX…..OPEN 1pm

…………………………………...Gus Robinson BC..???...TS24 7AB…..OPEN 1pm

20th Sunday……………………….NABGC Pre Quarter Finals TTW V Yorkshire Easington Welfare

23rd Wednesday…………………Plains Farm BC …Grindon Club SR4 9RX….OPEN

24th Thursday………………..……North Shieds SOB..King St SC NE30 1DQ…..OPEN

25th Friday………………….…….Empire SOB..So/Club NE24 4NH…..OPEN

26th Saturday………………….…..Spennymoor BA..Spennymoor LC DL16 6DB…..OPEN

28th Monday………………………Wellington BC..RAOB Club TS1 3QS…..OPEN

29th Tuesday………………….……Druridge Bay BC..Old Store House Amble…..OPEN

30th Wednesday……………….…..PTSOB..Beechwood & Easterside SC TS4 3PP…..OPEN

December

2nd Friday…………………….……Hartlepool Catholic..Owton Manor SC TS25 3lQ….OPEN

…………………………………….District Youth BC..TOP CLUB Washington..OPEN

3rd Saturday…………………….….Birtley BC…Birtley Gym DH3 1DN..(Round Robin)

4th Sunday…………………………Birtley…Birtley Gym DH3 1DN..(Round Robin)

7th Wednesday…………………….Middlesbrough BC..Four Halls Middlesbrough OPEN

8th Thursday……………………….Boldon BC..THE SHACK Boldon..NE35 9AY…..OPEN

9th Friday…………………………..Aycliffe BC..Newton Aycliffe WMC DL5 5NU…..OPEN

…………………………………….Bishop Auckland BC..Tindale Crescent WMC DL14 9SS..OPEN

10th Saturday……………….………Brandon BC..Sports Centre DH7 8RS…OPEN 1pm

16th Friday…………………………South Durham BC..Fishburn Com Centre TS21 4ED..OPEN

17th Saturday………………………Consett YMCA BC..Blackhill Comrades  DH8 8TT..OPEN 2pm

January

14th Saturday……………………..TTW Golden Girls v England select Birtley Gym 1.pm

29th Sunday……………………….TTW Youth Championships Easington Social Welfare Centre

February

2nd Thursday………………………..Grainger Park BC...Holiday Inn Seaton Burn NE13 6BP..DINNER

3rd Friday…………………………...Sunderland BCStadium of Light Sunderland SR5 1SU..DINNER 8pm

9th Thursday………………………...Olympian BC..Grindon SC SR4 9RX…OPEN

10th Friday………………………..…Birtley BC…BIrtley Gym DH3 1DN…..OPEN

16th Thursday……………………….Wearmouth BC..TBC Not Covered

17th Friday……………………….….Brandon/Durham Community BC..Ramside Hall…..Dinner 8pm

18th Saturday………………………..Horden BC..Horden Social Welfare Centre SR8 4LX Open 1pm

24th Friday…………………………..North Road Gym..Stanley Civic Hall DH9 0NA…..OPEN

26th Sunday…………………………TTW Junior Championships..Easington Social Welfare  1pm

March

2nd Thursday………………………..Bilton Hall BC..Neon Club Jarrow NE32 4HX…..OPEN

3rd Friday……………………………Newbiggin BC..Newbiggin Sports Centre NE64 6HG…..OPEN

4th Saturday…………………………North East All Stars PRO SHOW Rainton Meadows Arena

10th Friday…………………………..Hartlepool Catholic.BC..Owton Manor SC TS25 3LQ…..OPEN

…………………………………..….Leam Lane BC..Lancastrian Suite Dunston NE119JR…..OPEN

12th Sunday………………………….EB Pre Quarter Finals TTWv NW…Birtley Gym

17th Friday……………………….….Consett YMCA..Derwent Manor DH8 9BB…..8pm

………………………………………Redcar BC..Redcar Leisure Centre TS10 1TD…..OPEN

18th Saturday…………………………Darlington BC…ROF59 Club DL5 6XN…..OPEN

23rd Thursday…………………………Boldon BC..Old Assembly Rooms N/CLE NE1 5XU…..Dinner

25th Saturday…………………………East Middlesbrough BC…Middlebeck SC TS3 8Q…..OPEN 1pm

29th Wednesday……………………….PTSOB..Beechwood & Easterside SC TS4 3PP…..OPEN

30th Thursday………………………….Plains Farm BC….Grindon Club SR4 9RX….OPEN

…............................................................Ward Degnans BC Croft Social Club…..DL2 2DA…OPEN

31st Friday…………………………….Houghton & District..Ramside Hall DH7 8RS…..DINNER

…...........................................................TTW Senior ABA Championships…..Birtley Gym

April

1st Saturday……………………………Spennymoor BA..Spennymoor LC DL16 6DV…..OPEN 3pm

4th Tuesday….………………….……..Northumbria Uni BC…Students Union…NE1 8ST…OPEN

5th Wednesday….……………………Middlesbrough BC…4 Halls Middlesbrough…TS3 )JJ…OPEN

8th Saturday……………………………Seconds Out BA…Ferryhill WMCDL17 8HX…..OPEN 1pm

13th Thursday…………………………..Wearmouth BC…Roker Hotel..Sunderland SR6 9RD…DINNER

14th Friday…………….……………….Sunderland ABC…Steels Social Club Sunderland…SR4 6LQ OPEN 1.00pm

15th Saturday….………………….……D-DAY III (White Collar) Lancastrian Suite Dunston 5.00pm

21st Friday……………………….……Easington BC…Easington Welfare Centre SR8 3PL…..OPEN

22nd Saturday……………….…..…..South Durham BC…Fishburn Welfare Hall…..TS21 4ED…OPEN 1pm

27th Thursday……………………….…..Howdon BA..Venue TBC

28th Friday………………………………Aycliffe BC….Newton Aycliffe WMC DL5 5NU…..OPEN

29th Saturday……………………………Albert Hill BC Dolphin Centre Darlington DL1 5RP…OPEN 7pm

May

4th Thursday…………………………….District Youth BC…..Top Club Washington…..OPEN

5th Friday………………………………..Empire SOB…Social Club NE24 4NH…..OPEN

6th Saturday…………………………..…Birtley BC…Birtley Gym DH3 1DN…..OPEN 8pm

…..............................................................TTW Scholboy Finals easington Welfare 1pm

11th Thursday………………………..….Olympian BC…Grindon SC…SR4 9RX…..OPEN

12th Friday……………………………….North Road Gym BC…Stanley Civic Hall DH9 0NA…..OPEN

14th Sunday….…….…………….………Border City ABC…..The Sands Centre Carlisle…..OPEN

18th Thursday…………………………….Boldon BC…THE Shack Boldon..NE35 9AU…..OPEN

19th Friday………………………………..Bishop Auckland Bc..Tindale Cres WMC DL14 9SS…..OPEN

……………………………………………Perth Green BC…Perth Green CC NE32 4AQ..OPEN

20th Saturday………………………….….Horden BC….Horden Social Welfare SR8 4LX…..OPEN 1pm

24th Wednesday…………………………..Grainger Park BC…Throckley Union Jack NE15 9NQ….OPEN

……………………………………..……High Fell BC…Stormont Main WMC NE9 7JN…..OPEN

27th Saturday……………………………..Hartlepool Elite BC…Hartlepool Corporation  TS24 7AB…OPEN 1pm

June

1st Thursday……………………….Bilton Hall BC…Neon Social Club Jarrow…..NE32 4HX…OPEN

2nd Friday.…....….…………………….Redcar ABC….VTBC

9th Friday….….……..…….….…………Sunderland….. Steels Club…..OPEN